response to motion for attorney fees florida
[…] Ashcroft v. The appellate blog analyzes and discusses recent cases, news and trends of interest to appellate practitioners and trial lawyers litigating cases likely to result in appeals. may well be the best measure of what amount of time is reasonable, calling it a logical yardstick. Pollard v. E.I. Florida courts have emphasized the importance of keeping accurate and current records of work done and time spent on a case, particularly when someone other than the client may pay the fee. Id. Section 120.595 provides: (5) Appeals.--When there is an appeal, the court in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees and reasonable costs to the prevailing In Florida Patients Comp.